Plumber Houston Pros

Houston guideNot an emergency service

Drain cleaning in Houston: costs, methods and when to call

Most clogs are a single fixture and a modest bill. A few are early warnings of a main line or sewer problem. This page helps you tell them apart and understand what a fair drain cleaning quote looks like.

Licensed plumbers in Houston

All 8 contractors
  1. STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.

    Houston, TX 77074 · License: TSBPE RMP M-14967 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.(713) 774-9197 Call, STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.
  2. BRICK PLUMBING LLC

    Pearland, TX 77581 · License: TSBPE RMP M-43548 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of BRICK PLUMBING LLC(832) 418-5903 Call, BRICK PLUMBING LLC
  3. DAVID HICKS PLUMBING, INC

    Houston, TX 77019 · License: TSBPE RMP M-1488 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of DAVID HICKS PLUMBING, INC(281) 984-2454 Call, DAVID HICKS PLUMBING, INC

Gas smell, sparks or water near electrical: get out and call911

Updated October 19, 2026. Unpaid listing. We are not a contractor and receive no payment from these businesses. How we select

Check the license first. Before you hire anyone, look up the license with the state. Texas plumbing license search

How much does drain cleaning cost?

These ranges come from HomeGuide's 2026 drain cleaning cost guide. They are national figures; nights and weekends cost more, and a stubborn main line can need more than one visit.

Clog location or jobTypical cost
Kitchen sink$100 to $220
Bathroom sink, tub or shower$100 to $250
Toilet$100 to $275
Laundry drain$150 to $250
Main line$175 to $800
Main sewer drain cleaning$200 to $500
Sewer camera inspection$125 to $500

HomeGuide also lists plumber labor at $45 to $150 per hour with a minimum call-out fee of $50 to $200, and notes that after-hours rates are often two to three times standard pricing.

Snaking or hydro jetting: which method do you need?

Snaking (also called augering or rodding) feeds a rotating steel cable into the drain to break up or pull out the blockage. It is the standard method for single-fixture clogs. HomeGuide prices a simple sink, tub or toilet clog at $100 to $275 and a main drain or more complex blockage at $175 to $600.

Hydro jetting sends high-pressure water through the pipe to scour the walls. HomeGuide recommends it for tree roots, compacted sludge and grease buildup. Its guide gives two figures for severe jobs: $300 to $800 in its price table and $600 to $1,400 for main sewer jetting, so ask for a written quote before agreeing to it.

A good plumber will often suggest a camera inspection after a main line clog, especially one that keeps coming back. The video shows whether the cause is grease, roots, a sag, a crack or a collapsed section, which changes the fix from cleaning to repair. Older Houston homes may still have cast iron drains; our cast iron pipe guide explains what failure looks like, and the sewer line repair guide covers what happens if the camera finds damage.

Is it a simple clog or a main line problem?

  • One slow drain, with everything else normal, is usually a local clog in that fixture's trap or branch line.
  • Several drains backing up at once, or water coming up in a tub or shower when you run the washer or flush a toilet, points to the main line.
  • Gurgling toilets when other fixtures drain can mean a partial main line blockage or a venting problem.
  • Sewage coming up into the house needs a quick check outside. Houston Public Works says to look at the sewer cleanout near the street. If sewage is standing there, call 311 or submit a 311 request. If the cleanout is dry, the blockage is on your private line, which is the homeowner's responsibility. Our emergency checklist has the details.

What should never go down a Houston drain?

Houston Public Works says 70% of the city's sewer overflows are caused by fats, oils and grease poured down drains and wipes flushed down toilets, and that the city responds to twice as many grease-related overflows when temperatures drop, because holiday cooking produces more grease and cold weather makes it solidify in the pipes. The same habits that protect city sewers protect your own line:

  • Only flush the 3 P's: pee, poo and toilet paper. The city lists paper towels, all wipes including those labeled flushable, dental floss, diapers, feminine hygiene products, cotton swabs, hair, plastics and medicines among the items that should not be flushed.
  • Put grease in the trash. Wipe pots, pans and plates with a paper towel or scraper before washing, and throw the paper towel away.
  • Use a sink strainer to catch food scraps and hair.

Should you try a chemical drain cleaner first?

A plunger or a hand auger is a reasonable first step for a single fixture. If you use a chemical product, follow the label exactly and tell the plumber what you used before they open the drain, so they can protect themselves. If a fixture keeps clogging after you clear it, or more than one drain is affected, stop and get a professional assessment rather than repeating the treatment.

Does drain cleaning need a permit in Houston?

Clearing a clog is not new plumbing, but repairs that follow can be. Section 1301.551 of the Texas Occupations Code exempts leak repairs and the replacement of faucets, toilets, ballcocks and garbage disposals from permits. Larger work, such as a new sewer connection, needs a permit from the Houston Permitting Center, obtained by a master plumber registered with the city.

How do you pick a drain cleaning company?

Ask whether the price is per drain or per hour, whether a camera inspection is included, and what happens if the clog returns within a set period. Get any offer to replace pipe in writing, with the footage and method spelled out. The BBB suggests getting detailed written estimates from several plumbers and researching each one on BBB.org.

If the job could turn into pipe repair or replacement, check the plumber and the company's Responsible Master Plumber in the Texas plumbing license search. Our guide on how to choose a plumber in Houston lists more questions. We are an independent guide and do not clean drains. To reach a plumber, call one of the licensed contractors listed on this page or see all listed contractors. If you prefer, you can email us your question through our contact page.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Are flushable wipes safe for Houston sewers?

No. Houston Public Works says wipes labeled flushable still harm the wastewater system and should not be flushed, and it lists wipes and grease as the main cause of the city's sewer overflows. Put all wipes in the trash, and flush only pee, poo and toilet paper.

Why do my drains back up more around the holidays?

Houston Public Works says it responds to twice as many grease-related sewer overflows when temperatures drop. It attributes this to heavier holiday cooking, which produces more grease, and colder weather, which makes grease solidify quickly in pipes. Wiping pans into the trash before washing helps keep your own line clear too.

Is hydro jetting safe for old cast iron pipes?

It depends on the pipe's condition. Jetting uses high-pressure water, and a cracked or badly corroded pipe may not tolerate it. That is one reason many plumbers run a camera inspection first, which HomeGuide prices at $125 to $500. Ask to see the video before agreeing to jet an older line.

STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.More contractors(713) 774-9197, STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.