Plumber Houston Pros

Houston guideNot an emergency service

How much does a plumber cost in Houston?

No one publishes an official Houston plumbing price list, but the national cost guides give you a solid benchmark for any quote you receive.

Licensed plumbers in Houston

All 8 contractors
  1. STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.

    Houston, TX 77074 · License: TSBPE RMP M-14967 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.(713) 774-9197 Call, STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.
  2. BRICK PLUMBING LLC

    Pearland, TX 77581 · License: TSBPE RMP M-43548 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of BRICK PLUMBING LLC(832) 418-5903 Call, BRICK PLUMBING LLC
  3. DAVID HICKS PLUMBING, INC

    Houston, TX 77019 · License: TSBPE RMP M-1488 (verified 10/18/2026)

    Website of DAVID HICKS PLUMBING, INC(281) 984-2454 Call, DAVID HICKS PLUMBING, INC

Gas smell, sparks or water near electrical: get out and call911

Updated October 19, 2026. Unpaid listing. We are not a contractor and receive no payment from these businesses. How we select

Check the license first. Before you hire anyone, look up the license with the state. Texas plumbing license search

How do plumbers in Houston charge?

There is no official Houston price list for plumbing, and the large cost guides publish national figures. They are still the best public benchmark for judging a quote, as long as you remember they are national averages. Most plumbers charge in one of three ways:

  • Service call or trip fee to come out and diagnose, often including the first hour.
  • Hourly labor plus parts, common for repairs where the scope is unclear.
  • Flat rate per job, common for drain clearing and water heater replacement.

HomeAdvisor's 2026 plumber cost guide puts the national average for hiring a plumber at $341, with a typical range of $182 to $501. It lists hourly rates of $45 to $200, with most plumbers at $70 to $120 per hour before trip fees and materials, and a service call of $100 to $250 that usually covers the first hour. By experience, it lists apprentices at $45 to $90 per hour, journeypersons at $60 to $110 and master plumbers at $80 to $200.

HomeGuide's 2026 plumber cost guide gives a similar picture: $45 to $150 per hour on average, a service call or minimum fee of $50 to $200, and emergency rates of about $125 to $170 per hour. It says weekends, after hours and holidays are often billed at double or triple time.

What do common plumbing jobs cost?

These are national ranges from the guides named in each row. Treat them as a sanity check, not a quote.

JobNational rangeSource
Unclog a sink$75 to $250HomeGuide plumber cost
Main line clearing$200 to $500HomeGuide drain cleaning
Sewer camera inspection$125 to $500HomeGuide drain cleaning
Fix a leak$150 to $850HomeGuide plumber cost
Water heater repair$150 to $700HomeGuide plumber cost
Tank water heater, installed$600 to $3,100HomeGuide water heater
Tankless water heater, installed$1,400 to $5,600HomeGuide water heater
Slab leak, pipe lining$500 to $3,500HomeGuide slab leak
Slab leak, rerouting$3,900 to $7,500HomeGuide slab leak
Sewer line replacement$50 to $250 per footHomeGuide drain cleaning and sewer guides

The HomeGuide drain cleaning guide adds that multiple drains backing up at once is a common sign of a main line stoppage, and that after-hours emergency rates are often 2 to 3 times standard pricing. The HomeGuide water heater guide lists 40-gallon tanks at $600 to $3,000 installed and 50-gallon tanks at $700 to $3,100. The HomeGuide slab leak guide puts digging and replacing the pipe at $700 to $5,000. For background on each job, see our guides to drain cleaning, water heaters, leak detection and sewer line repair.

What pushes a Houston plumbing bill up?

  • Timing. Night, weekend and holiday work is where the double and triple time rates in the guides come from. If water is shut off and the leak is contained, waiting for regular hours usually costs less.
  • Slab foundations. In a home on a concrete slab, a leak under the floor means locating it, then tunneling, breaking concrete or rerouting. See our slab leak guide.
  • Older drain lines. Census Bureau survey data for 2020 to 2024 show about 47 percent of Houston housing units were built before 1980 (ACS tables B25034 and B25035). Older homes are more likely to have cast iron drains; see our cast iron guide.
  • Permits and inspections. Inside the City of Houston, the Permitting Center's Plumbing Inspection section handles plumbing permits and ground, rough, sewer and final inspections. A permitted job takes longer but leaves a record of an inspection.

How do you compare two quotes?

  1. Ask both plumbers to quote the same scope, in writing, with parts and labor separated.
  2. Ask whether the price includes the permit, inspection, haul-away of old equipment and patching of drywall or concrete.
  3. For sewer and slab work, ask to see the camera footage or the leak location before agreeing to a replacement.
  4. Check the license of the person doing or supervising the work in the Texas plumbing license search.

A quote far outside the national ranges is not automatically wrong, since access and local labor costs vary, but it is a reason to ask what makes the job different. Our hiring guide covers deposits and contracts.

How this site fits in

We are an independent guide, not a contractor, and we do not perform plumbing work or answer phones. To reach a plumber, call one of the licensed contractors listed on this page or see all listed contractors. Questions about this guide: email us. We do not take service requests. Check the license of anyone you hire, including the contractors listed on this page.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is a normal service call fee in Houston?

There is no published Houston average. National guides put it at $100 to $250 (HomeAdvisor, 2026) or $50 to $200 (HomeGuide, 2026), and both say the fee usually covers the first hour. Ask on the phone what the fee includes and whether it is credited toward the repair if you go ahead.

Why is an emergency plumber so much more expensive?

HomeGuide's 2026 guide says weekend, after-hours and holiday work is often billed at double or triple time, and its drain cleaning guide says after-hours emergency rates are often 2 to 3 times standard pricing. If you can shut off the water and contain the leak, a regular-hours visit is usually cheaper.

Should the permit fee be in the quote?

It should be listed, even if it is a small line. Inside the City of Houston, the Permitting Center handles plumbing permits and inspections. Other cities such as Humble and Sugar Land publish their own permit rules. Ask the plumber who pulls the permit and request a copy for your records.

STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.More contractors(713) 774-9197, STRUTTON PLUMBING COMPANY, INC.